Great American Surplus Lines Insurance v. Ace Oil Co.
[…] Plaintiff has demonstrated the existence of an attorney-client relationship between Frank B. Hall and attorney Culbreth; respondents have not disputed this attorney-client relationship. Once the relationship has been established, communications between attorney and client are presumed to have been made in confidence, and the opponent of the privilege carries the burden of proving that the communication was not confidential. Cal.Evid.Code § 917; North v. Superior Court, 8 Cal.3d 301, 310, 104 Cal.Rptr. 833, 502 P.2d 1305 (1972).

California Evidence Code § 952 further defines “confidential communications between client and lawyer” as “information transmitted between a client and his lawyer in the course of that relationship” which “includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer____” Respondents assert that portions of the disputed documents are not privileged without elucidating why the attorney-client privilege does not apply.