184 Ct. Cl. 520 | Ct. Cl. | 1968
[…] I
With much vigor and some ingenuity, the Bank argues that this case is beyond our jurisdiction because it is, in essence, a commercial law dispute between plaintiff and the Bank over the proceeds of the check and that any judgment in favor of the plaintiff on its claim will, in reality, be a judgment against the Bank. We think it is the Bank which
As this court pointed out in Central Nat'l Bank v. United States, 114 Ct. Cl. 390, 392, 84 F. Supp. 654, 655 (1949), the language of Section 114(b) is very broad and provides that the court on motion of either party “may summon any and all persons with legal capacity to be sued to appear as a party or parties in any suit or proceeding of any nature whatsoever * * * to assert and defend their interests, if any" The purpose of this part of the statute is “to permit the parties to bring in other persons who might, if not foreclosed, later show that they owned or had an interest in the claim sued on, or whose possible right might, if not foreclosed, be used as a defense by the United States to defeat the