Great American Insurance v. Department of Revenue
[…] 1960
June 28 — Assignment to GUS KITSOS by Villa La-Maine, Inc. of policy issued to it by The Western Fire Insurance Company and of all sums to be recovered thereunder.
1961
June 26 — Case No. 59 G 832 dismissed by order of U. S. District Court for want of jurisdiction.
June 29 — Municipal Court suit No. 59 M 2710 dismissed by order of court. Claim of Villa La-Maine, Inc. against insurance companies settled for $6500.00.

*514The tax lien of the Government was created by Section 6321 of 26 U.S.C.A. which provides—

“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”

Section 6323 of 26 U.S.C.A. reads, in part—