Graybar Electric Co. v. Pittsburgh School District
[…] Notwithstanding some seeming contrariety of opinion in our cases with respect to the power of a court to relieve a delinquent taxpayer from liability for statutorily prescribed interest and penalties on unpaid taxes, we think the question has been definitely settled, adversely to the present taxpayer’s contention (so far as the School Mercantile Tax Act of 1947, as amended, is concerned) by our decision in Goldstein v. Pittsburgh School District, 372 Pa. 188, 199-200, 93 A. 2d 243. Section 9 (b) of the Act of 1947, supra, 24 PS § 582.9 (b), in presently material part, provides that, — “If for any reason the tax is not paid when due in each year, interest at the rate of six per centum (6%) per annum on the amount of said tax, and an additional penalty of one per centum (1%) of the amount of unpaid tax for each month, or fraction thereof, during which the tax remains unpaid, shall be added and collected” (Emphasis supplied). This statutory language is clear and unambiguous. It specifies that taxes not paid on the due date automatically become subject to interest and penalties-regardless *298of the reason for the nonpayment. The validity of 9 (b) of the Act was expressly declared in Goldstein v.