384 N.W.2d 141 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] They contend that "the trial court's principal error in this action was its failure to appreciate the consequences that flowed from Wayne *254 County's reorganization in 1981 under the charter counties act".
The purpose of MCL, ch 46 is set out as follows:
"AN ACT to define the powers and duties of the county boards of commissioners of the several counties, and to confer upon them certain local, administrative and legislative powers; and to prescribe penalties for the violation of the provisions of this act. [Amended by P.A. 1978, No. 51, § 1, March 9.]"
Wayne County government is organized pursuant to MCL 45.514(1)(a); MSA 5.302(14)(1)(a) which provides:
"Sec. 14. (1) A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for all of the following:
"(a) In a county having a population of less than 1,500,000, for a salaried county executive, who shall be elected at large on a partisan basis, and for the county executive's authority, duties, and responsibilities. In a county having a population of 1,500,000, or more, a county charter adopted under this act shall provide for a form of executive government described and adopted pursuant to the procedures prescribed in section 11a."
In their brief, appellants argue:
"Consequently, the commission form of government has been discarded in Wayne County, and with it went the multipowered board of commissioners to which the general counties act refers.