384 N.W.2d 141 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] The sole issue presented is whether Wayne County Enrolled Ordinance No. 83-225, which provides for retirement after 20 years of service irrespective of age, is valid despite the provisions of MCL 46.12a; MSA 5.333(1), which allows a county board of commissioners to pay retirement benefits to individuals who are over 55 or 60 years of age, and who have accumulated more than 25 years of service.
MCL 46.12a; MSA 5.333(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Sec. 12a (1) a county board of commissioners at a lawfully held meeting may:
* * *
"(b) Adopt and establish a plan by which the county shall purchase or participate in the cost of an endowment policy retirement annuity for a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, to provide monthly pension or retirement benefits for each employee 60 years of age or older in an amount not to exceed $150 per month or 2% of the average monthly earnings of the employee for 5 years immediately preceding retirement times the years of service of the employee, whichever is the lesser sum. As an option, a county board of commissioners may adopt and establish a plan by which the county shall pay pension or retirement benefits to a county employee or an employee of an office, board, or department of the county, including the board of county road commissioners, *251 who has been employed for not less than 25 years or who is 60 years of age or older, and has been employed for not less than 5 years, to the extent of monthly payments equal to 2% of the employee's highest average monthly compensation or earnings received from the county or county road fund for 5 years of service times the total number of years of service of the employee, including a fraction of a year not to exceed 3/4 the average final compensation of the employee. A plan may also pay early retirement benefits at 55 years of age or older to the extent of acutarially equivalent benefits not increasing the cost of the plan." (Emphasis added.)
On September 22, 1983, the Wayne County Commissioners enacted Enrolled Ordinance No. 83-225. The ordinance reads, in pertinent part: