384 N.W.2d 141 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] (Emphasis added.)
"Id., at 583; 278 NW2d 681.
"Therefore, the two sections can be easily reconciled; within the parameters of MCL 46.12a, a charter county may adopt a retirement system of its own."
The trial court's conclusion that the two statutes were compatible with one another was correct.
Appellants further contend that, even if MCL 46.12a; MSA 5.333(1) was applicable to Wayne County, that county "opted out" of those provisions pursuant to MCL 45.514(1); MSA 5.302(14)(1), which provides:
"Sec. 14. (1) A county charter adopted under this act shall provide for all of the following:
* * *
"(g) That the general statutes and local acts of this state regarding counties and county officers shall continue in effect except to the extent that this act permits the charter to provide otherwise, if the charter does in fact provide otherwise."
Appellants contend that both conditions set out in the above provision were satisified. MCL 45.514(1)(e); MSA 5.302(14)(1)(e) makes mandatory "the continuation and implementation of a system of pensions and retirement for county officers and employees in those counties having a system in effect at the time of the adoption of the charter". MCL 45.515(f); MSA 5.302(15)(f) permits a county to include a system of retirement for county officials and employees in its charter.