430 F. Supp. 399 | E.D. Mo. | 1977
[…] The Court determined that the requirement to register was an essential element of the offense under the provisions of the statute.
The language of Section 841(a)(1) clearly does not incorporate the statutory exceptions to criminal liability into the elements of the offense defined by that section. This is made explicit by the language of 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) which provides “It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any . indictment . . . under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.” United States v. Miranda, 494 F.2d 783, 786 (5th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 966, 95 S.Ct. 228, 42 L.Ed.2d 181 (1974); cf., Alexander v. United States, 241 F.2d 351, 353 (8th Cir. 1957),