Gray v. United States
[…] Id. It was never intended “to reach employees or agents of all federally funded programs that confer benefits on people.” Orleans, 425 U.S. at 813, 96 S.Ct. 1971. As defined by the statute, an “[e]mployee of the Government” includes “officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military ..., members of the National Guard while engaged in training or [certain] duty ..., and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity,” as well as “any officer or employee of a federal public defender organization.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. For this purpose, a “[federal agency” includes only executive and military departments, the judicial and legislative branches, “independent establishments of the United States, and corporations acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States.” Id. The definitional statute expressly provides that a government contractor is not considered a federal agency under the FTCA. Id.

These broadly applicable defining provisions in the FTCA have been modified in the context presented by this case, however.