69 S.W.3d 835 | Tex. App. | 2002
[…] To determine whether Gray is potentially entitled to appointment of counsel to assist him in the appeal, we examine Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which sets forth the procedures to be followed when a convicted person seeks forensic DNA testing. Id. Article 64.01(c) requires a trial court to appoint counsel to represent an indigent defendant "during a *837 proceeding under this chapter." Id. art. 64.01(c). Article 64.01(c) reads:
(c) A convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. If a convicted person informs the convicting court that the person wishes to submit a motion under this chapter and if the court determines that the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for the person. Compensation of counsel is provided in the same manner as is required by:
(1) Article 11.071 for the representation of a petitioner convicted of a capital felony; and
(2) Chapter 26 for the representation in a habeas corpus hearing of an indigent defendant convicted of a felony other than a capital felony.
Id.