Gray v. Rhoads
[…] The plaintiff, however, asserts that the provisions *98 of Code § 8.01-404 address only the use of prior written statements to impeach a witness. Thus, according to the plaintiff, the circuit court improperly extended the reach of this statute and, by doing so, prevented the plaintiff from admitting the Officers' statements as party admissions in his case-in-chief to prove the events surrounding the shooting death of Gray. We agree with the plaintiff's position.

The opening phrase of Code § 8.01-404 states that "[a] witness may be cross-examined as to previous statements made by him in writing or reduced into writing, relative to the subject matter of the civil action, without such writing being shown to him." (Emphasis added.) We have held that this opening portion of a prior version of the statute "applies only to the cross-examination of a witness ... and not to an examination in chief of one's own witness." Norfolk & Western Ry. Co. v. Wilkes, 137 Va. 302, 311-12, 119 S.E. 122, 125-26 (1923). The statute then sets out the steps that must be followed "if it is intended to contradict such witness by the writing." Code § 8.01-404 (emphasis added). The use of prior written statements to contradict a witness is, however, made subject to the prohibition at issue here, "in an action to recover for a personal injury or death by wrongful act ... no extrajudicial recording of the voice of such witness, or reproduction or transcript thereof... shall be used to contradict him as a witness in the case." Code § 8.01-404 (emphasis added).

The plain terms of Code § 8.01-404 limit the application of the prohibition at issue to those situations where a prior written statement is used to "contradict" a witness. In the specific context of the present case, that was not the result.