Gray v. Pacific National Bank
[…] This argument may be sound to the extent of requiring clear, cogent and convincing evidence of undue influence in the actual trial of a will contest case. Cf. In re Estate of Burkland, 8 Wash. App. 153, 504 P.2d 1143 (1972). However, we agree with the court in Ingersoll v. Gourley, supra, that such an argument should not be used to entirely close the courts to litigants with a bona fide claim.

*857 Reversed and remanded.

PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

Petition for rehearing denied November 27, 1973.

Review denied by Supreme Court January 24, 1974.

NOTES

[1] RCW 11.24.010 provides: "Contest of admission or rejection — Limitation of action — Issues. If any person interested in any will shall appear within four months immediately following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will, or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected, he shall file a petition containing his objections and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof. Issue shall be made up, tried and determined in said court respecting the competency of the deceased to make a last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a deceased of such last will and testament under restraint or undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any other cause affecting the validity of such will.

"If no person shall appear within the time aforesaid, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final." (Italics ours.)