74 Cal. 508 | Cal. | 1888
[…] The defendant plowed
The defendant offered no evidence,
It is claimed that the act of April 20,1852, has been repealed by section 18 of the Political Code, inasmuch as title 8 of the Political Code “fully provides for the settlement, disposition of, and protection of the rights of the parties in possession of the public lands of the state of California.” Section 18, supra, provides that “ no statute, law, or rule is continued in force because it is consistent with the provisions of this code on the same subject, but in all cases provided for by this code, all statutes, laws, and rules heretofore in force in this state, whether consistent or not with the provisions of this code, unless expressly continued in force by it, are repealed and abrogated.” Title 8 does fully provide for the protection of the rights of parties in possession of lands belonging to the state, and for the settlement and disposition of such lands, but in no wise attempts to regulate the rights of parties in possession of public lands of the United States.