Lead Opinion
[…] Where, as here, the Commonwealth by reason of a technical, rather than factual, defect cannot demonstrate the accuracy of both methods, proof by a single method will suffice.
Affirmed.
Elder, J., concurred.
While Gray objected to its introduction, the certificate of tuning fork accuracy was received into evidence by the court. Although the trial judge indicated that he would take her objection under advisement, the record before us does not indicate that the objection
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-882 provides as follows:
The speed of any motor vehicle may be checked by the use of radar .... The results of such checks shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is at issue.
In a decision construing Code § 46-215.2, the predecessor to this statute, the Supreme Court held that the statute “does not eliminate the necessity for the Commonwealth to prove that the machine used for measuring speed had been properly set up and recently tested for accuracy.” Royals v.