115 N.W.2d 411 | Mich. | 1962
[…] It is only in such a manner that the independence of the judiciary can be preserved. The courts cannot be hampered or limited in the discharge of their functions by either of the other 2 branches of government. To remove bailiffs and other court personnel for cause is an inherent power of the judiciary.
The remaining question deals with the fact the plaintiff has established a residence outside the jurisdiction of the court. When plaintiff was elected constable from one of the wards of the city of Detroit prior to the enactment of CLS 1956, § 728.23 (Stat Ann 1959 Cum Supp § 27.3674), there was in effect CL 1948, § 201.3 (Stat Ann § 6.693), the pertinent provision of which reads as follows:
"Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office: * * *
"4. His ceasing to be an inhabitant of this State; or, if the office be local, of the district, county, township, city, or village, for which he shall have been elected or appointed, or within which the duties of his office are required to be discharged."
Section 19 of the common pleas court act, CL 1948, § 728.19 (Stat Ann § 27.3670), reads as follows: