Gray Ex Rel. Gray v. Midland Risk Insurance Co.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's summary judgment on the $50,000 uninsured motorist limits, although they recognized that Midland's primary liability under the policy would be limited to $10,000 because the vehicle was not being driven by a designated driver. Midland petitioned for writ of certiorari, raising only the question of the amount of coverage. We granted certiorari.

The question is whether the uninsured motorist insurance amount is $10,000.00, under 36 O.S.1991 § 3636(B), which provides that uninsured motorist limits shall not exceed liability limits. Title 36 O.S.1991 § 3636(B) provides in part:

"... Coverage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma statutes ... provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured."

Section 3636 places no obligation on an insured to purchase uninsured motorist coverage in any amount.