Graves v. State
[…] The trial court dismissed the indictment because the statute of limitation had run on the underlying offenses. The State appealed the court's ruling, arguing that the appropriate statute of limitation is the five year statute applicable to felony offenses. See Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 12.01(3)(A). The Court of Appeals agreed, and reversed the trial court's dismissal of the indictment. State v. Graves, 775 S.W.2d 32 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1989).

We granted appellant's petition for discretionary review to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred in holding that Section 31.09 creates a felony offense for purposes of the statute of limitation. We will affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

Section 31.09 states as follows:

When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.

As the Court of Appeals noted, the 1973 Practice Commentary accompanying Section 31.09 recognizes the following:

This section represents a more substantial departure from the common law.