Graves v. Stanton
[…] The doctrine of commercial frustration is close to but distinct from the doctrine of impossibility of performance. Both concern the effect of supervening circumstances upon the rights and duties of the parties but in cases of commercial frustration, ‘tpjerformance remains possible but the expected value of performance to the party seeking to be excused has been destroyed by a fortuitous event, which supervenes to cause an actual but not literal failure of consideration’ (citation omitted).”

In addition to the common law doctrine enunciated by the above cases, appellant also points us to § 400.2-613(a), RSMo 1978, wherein the Uniform Commercial Code provides: “Where the contract requires for its performance goods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer ... (a) if the loss is total the contract is avoided.

This, however, is not a case of impossibility of performance or of commercial frustration. Those doctrines have no place here. The physical structure of the mobile home was not the whole and exclusive subject of the contract between the parties.