Graves v. Department of Game
[…] [2] These positions include the following: 1984, held a job with the State for 1 day as a fish biologist and quit due to car problems; 1985, employed in a fish hatchery; 1986, turned down a county environmentalist position in California due to costs of relocation; and 1987, lost a job as fish technician with the Washington State Department of Fisheries when she was hospitalized and lost a similar position when her vehicle broke down.

[3] The "forbidden practice" Ms. Graves contends she opposed here is described in former RCW 49.60.030:

"(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap is recognized as and declared to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be limited to:

"(a) The right to obtain and hold employment without discrimination;" (Italics ours.)

[4] The statute provides, in part:

"It is an unfair practice for any employer:

"....