Eileen V. GRAVES, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] MCL 565.25 provided in relevant part:
[T]he record of such levies, attachments, notices, lis pendens, sheriffs' certificates, marshals' certificates, and the original papers required by statute to be recorded to perfect such levies, attachments, notices, lis pendens and certificates on record in the office of the register of deeds, shall be notice to all persons, of the liens, rights and interests acquired by or involved in such proceedings, and all subsequent owners or incumbrances shall take subject to such liens, rights or interests. [Emphasis supplied.]
MCL 565.29 states, in relevant part:
Every conveyance[1] of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall first be duly recorded.
The clear import of these statutes, described as "race-notice" statutes, is that the first instrument concerning real estate to be recorded takes priority over later-recorded instruments of whatever sort.