Graves v. American Acceptance Mortgage Corp.
[…] Smith v. Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 454-455, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999). In this case, the material facts appear uncontested. Accordingly, we must determine as a matter of law whether plaintiff's lien on Diaz' interest in the land contract has priority over defendants' mortgage interest.

III

A holder of an interest in real estate who first records his interest generally has priority over subsequent purchasers. See M.C.L. § 565.29, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Every conveyance[5] of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.

See also M.C.L. § 565.25(4) (providing that "[a]ll subsequent owners or encumbrances shall take subject to the perfected liens, rights, or interests").