Graves v. American Acceptance Mortgage Corp.
[…] [4] Boulder foreclosed on Diaz' mortgage and sold 72 West End by the time the trial court, Alice L. Gilbert, Jr., granted plaintiff summary disposition. In her opinion and order, Judge Gilbert also found that Boulder's sale of the West End property violated a provision of the April 2, 1997, default judgment, entered by predecessor Judge Gene Schnelz, which "ordered and found that the sale of the West End Property shall be held immediately subsequent to the Court's determination as to the priority of the parties."

[5] MCL 565.35, with certain exceptions irrelevant in this case, defines "conveyance" as "embrac[ing] every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or equity...."

[6] The Supreme Court in Fecteau, supra at 54, 234 N.W. 113, quoted 25 ALR 83, § 4, p 92, for the following proposition: