Case Information
[…] Gravenor-Reuter received medical treatment exclusively in Delaware and her treating physicians all reside and work in Delaware; and (4) defending this case in Pennsylvania disadvantages Appellee because Ms. Gravenor-Reuter’s critical non-expert witnesses, including employees of the Smyrna Acme store, are residents of Delaware over whom the Philadelphia court lack subpoena power. 2 Appellee further contended that prosecuting this case in Philadelphia placed an unfair burden ____________________________________________ 1 Section 5322(e) provides that “[w]hen a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum forum[, i.e. , state], the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e). 2 In addition, Appellee also set forth various reasons why Philadelphia County is not the proper venue for this matter pursuant to Pa.R.Civ.P. 2179. Forum non convenies and venue are, however, distinct legal concepts. See Zappala v.