685 S.E.2d 634 | Va. | 2009
[…] B. Exclusion of Expert Testimony
Under Code § 19.2-168, when a defendant decides to put his sanity at the time of the charged offense in issue and present expert testimony in support thereof, he must notify the Commonwealth. If the Commonwealth then seeks an evaluation of the defendant's sanity at the time of the offense, a trial court must appoint "one or more qualified mental health experts to perform such an evaluation." Code § 19.2-168.1(A). In addition, the court "shall order the defendant to submit to such an evaluation and advise the defendant on the record in court that a refusal to cooperate with the Commonwealth's expert could result in exclusion of the defendant's expert evidence." Id. Subsequent to that admonition to the defendant,