897 P.2d 937 | Haw. | 1995
[…] Every claim raised in this petition could have been raised in either the Petitioner's [first appeal] or in his First HRPP Rule 40 petition. The Petitioner has failed to provide any trace of evidence establishing extraordinary circumstances justifying his failure to raise the issues in previous proceedings. However, even briefly addressing the issues on the merits, the Court finds the Petitioner failed to assert any colorable claims.
[6] Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-11 (Supp.1992) provides in relevant part:
[Appeals in criminal proceedings] [f]rom circuit courts. Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter[] may appeal to the supreme court ... in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawaii [Hawai`i] Rules of Appellate Procedure....