Graton v. City of Cambridge
[…] In substance the bill charges that Lehan, on July 30,1924, was the treasurer and collector of taxes for the city of Cambridge, elected under Plan B, St. 1915, c. 267, Part III; that he was required by G. L. c. 60, § 13, to give a bond for the faithful performance of his duties, and did on or before July 30, 1924, give a bond to the city of Cambridge conditioned that “Henry F. Lehan shall faithfully perform all the duties of said several offices as required by law”; that by St. 1909, c. 490, Part II, § 20, now G. L. c. 60, § 23, “The collector of taxes for any city, or for any town having more than five thousand inhabitants . . . shall, on application in writing by any person, and within two days thereafter, furnish to any such applicant a. statement in writing of all taxes and other assessments which at the time constitute hens on the parcel of real estate specified in such application and are payable on account of such real estate ... ”; that the Massachusetts Bond and Insurance Company was surety on the above mentioned bond; that the plaintiff made application under the statute to Lehan, as collector of taxes, for a written statement of all taxes and *312other assessments át the time constituting liens against the premises