817 N.Y.S.2d 186 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2006
[…] Initially, defendants’ reliance upon the notice of claim requirements contained in General Municipal Law § 50-i is misplaced, “as this statutory provision is confined to claims for personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property and does not apply to discrimination claims” (Parry v Tompkins County, 260 AD2d 987, 988 [1999]; see Picciano v Nassau County Civ. Serv. Commn., 290 AD2d 164, 170 [2001]). However, the library is correct that it was entitled to dismissal based upon plaintiffs noncompliance with the notice of claim condition precedent of General Municipal Law § 50-e as imposed by County Law § 52.
County Law § 52 broadly provides that “[a]ny claim . . . against a county for . . . invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature . . . alleged to have been caused . . . by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with [General Municipal Law § 50-e]” (County Law § 52 [1]). Thus, pursuant to the County Law, the General Municipal Law notice of claim requirements apply to plaintiff’s tort and discrimination claims (see Matter of Saranac Lake Cent.