*93The court of appeals did not consider the latter two issues.
[…] The Comptroller responds that not all interstate compacts create binding contracts and that this Compact does not contractually bar the state from restricting the operation of its apportionment provisions in Texas. In fact, the Comptroller suggests that Graphic's interpretation of the Compact as a binding limitation on the state's taxing power would render it unconstitutional in many current and former Compact states, including Texas. See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 4 (providing that "[t]he power to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature, by any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party").
We agree that the Multistate Tax Compact is not a binding regulatory compact.