*93The court of appeals did not consider the latter two issues.
[…] We turn then to the issues the court of appeals did not consider: (1) whether Tax Code section 171.106 precludes a taxpayer from using the Compact's three-factor formula, and (2) whether Texas' membership in the Compact prevents the Legislature from requiring the taxpayer to use only the single-factor formula to apportion the franchise tax.
III. Does Tax Code § 171.106 preclude a taxpayer from using the Compact's three-factor formula to apportion the franchise tax?
The Comptroller argues that section 171.106 requires that a taxpayer use the single-factor, gross-receipts formula when apportioning its margin for franchise tax purposes. Section 171.106 provides:
Except as provided by this section, a taxable entity's margin is apportioned to this state to determine the amount of tax imposed under Section 171.002 by multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under Section 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.105.
TEX. TAX CODE § 171.106(a) (emphasis added). Although the section provides for limited exceptions, the Comptroller notes that the Compact's three-factor formula is not one of them.