Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance v. Monello
[…] As to points 2 and 3, the Workmen’s Compensation Board had continuing jurisdiction over the claims made and has a right to consider the issue of noncoverage and new evidence, though first raised by the carrier at the second hearing. (Workmen’s Compensation Law, §§ 23, 123; see, also, Matter of Levine v. Comet Painting & Decorating Co., 284 N. Y. 359.) In addition, the latter two arguments, if available to the defendant at all, would be more properly asserted while the matter was before the Workmen’s Compensation Board and have little weight here. As to point 4, section 22 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law is urged by defendant as a bar to plaintiff’s recovery. It reads in part: Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in conditions or proof of erroneous wage rate, the board may * * * review any award * * * No such review shall affect such award as regards any money already paid. ’ ’

While the court has not found any cases construing this section in a situation such as we have before us, it is inclined to the view that this prohibition comes into play only when the following are first shown, to wit, a change in conditions or proof of erroneous wage rate. The court does not hold it to be applicable *948to this situation, where neither is present and where the award made was improper in its inception (see Matter of Schaefer v. Buffalo Steel Car Co., 250 N. Y. 507).