Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance v. Bakers Mutual Insurance
[…] (Armor), (4) each insurer is obligated to pay $15,625 of Wacht’s judgment against Jarnatowski and Armor and (5) Bakers is entitled to a credit of $15,000 for amounts previously paid by it under the workmen’s compensation provision of its policy.

Section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, entitled: "Negligence in use or operation of vehicle attributable to owner”, provides, in subdivision 1 thereof: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”