8 Vet. App. 228 | Vet. App. | 1995
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(a) (1994). The same percentage requirements are used for total disability ratings for pension purposes, see 38 C.F.R. § 4.17 (1994), but the regulation provides that “all veterans who fail to meet the percentage standards but who meet the basic entitlement criteria and are unemployable, [must] be referred by [the] rating board to the Adjudication Officer under § 3.321(b)(2)”. 38 C.F.R. § 4.17(b) (1994). Section 3.321(b)(2) provides as follows:
(2) Pension. Where the evidence of record establishes that an applicant for pension who is basically eligible fails to meet the disability requirements based on the percentage standards of the rating schedule but is found to be unemployable by reason of his or her disability(ies), age, occupational background and other related factors, the following are authorized to approve on an extra-schedular basis a permanent and total disability rating for pension purposes: the Adjudication Officer; or where regular schedular standards are met as of the date of the rating decision, the rating board.
38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(2) (1994).