Grant v. State
[…] While a judge is expected to present the appearance of “cold neutrality,” he or she should not be intimidated into being an iceberg only to be heard at calving.

The expressed powers concerning the judge’s conduct during a trial are enunciated in the applicable constitutions and statutes as well as rules of procedure and evidence. Florida has an extensive statutory framework which provides a mechanism through which a trial judge can control the admissiop of evidence. In jury trials, section 90.104(2) of the Florida Evidence Code mandates: “A court shall conduct proceedings, to the maximum extent practicable, in such a manner as to prevent inadmissible evidence from being suggested to the jury by any means.” Sections 90.612 and 90.615 of the Florida Evidence Code give the judge the reasonable control over the mode and order of the questioning of witnesses and presentation of evidence so as to facilitate the discovery of the truth, and avoid harassment or undue embarrassment of witnesses, and