647 S.W.2d 778 | Tex. App. | 1983
[…] Appellant had a CB radio in his hand. The wires on the back of the radio had been cut, and the antenna had been unscrewed. A knife was found in appellant’s shirt pocket. The owner of the vehicle (and the radio) testified that he did not give appellant per*780mission to enter the vehicle or to take his CB radio. Appellant did not testify or offer any evidence.

Texas Pen.Code Ann. § 30.04 (1974) provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.
(b) For purposes of this section, “enter” means to intrude:
(1) any part of the body; or
(2) any physical object connected with the body.

Thus, the elements of burglary of a motor vehicle are: a person; who, without the consent of the owner; breaks into or enters any part of a vehicle; with intent to commit any felony or theft.