Grant v. State
[…] Johnson laid aside the deposit money and went out to talk to him. She said the man was not paying any attention to her when she talked to him and kept looking toward the front of the store. He then asked her about birthday cards and she showed him where to find them. Johnson went back to the office and discovered the cash for the bank deposit was gone. As she ran out of the store, she saw a car speeding out of the parking lot.

The jury was charged only on the offense of robbery by sudden snatching under OCGA § 16-8-40. This Code section provides in pertinent part: "(a) A person commits the offense of robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another: (1) By use of force; (2) By intimidation, by the use of threat or coercion, or by placing such person in fear of immediate serious bodily injury to himself or to another; or (3) By sudden snatching."

The offense of robbery by sudden snatching is committed when the victim becomes conscious that something is being taken from him and for some reason is unable to prevent it. McNearney v. State, 210 Ga.App. 582, 583, 436 S.E.2d 585 (1993).