Grant v. Spellman
[…] My basic disagreement is with the majority's assertion that this case is "squarely within the rule" of Abood. Majority opinion, at 459. The majority neglects to note a compelling difference between this case and the facts which faced both the Supreme Court in Abood and this court in Powerhouse Engineers: namely, the legislatively enacted statutory exemption from the agency shop provisions contained in RCW 41.56.122. That statute reads in relevant part:

A collective bargaining agreement may:
(1) Contain union security provisions: Provided, That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: Provided further, That agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. Such public employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the public employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such public employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation fee....

(Italics mine.) RCW 41.56.122(1).