Grant v. Shobe
[…] “Whenever the executive authority of any State * * * demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State * * * to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State * * * charging the person demanded with having committed # * * a felony * * * certified as authentic by the governor * * * of the State * * * from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State * * * to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured * * *.” 18 USC § 3182.

*190Oregon sets out the form a demand for rendition shall take in ORS 133.753:

“No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the G-overnor unless in writing and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by an information supported by affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon * *