7 Mass. App. Ct. 296 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] Thibeault v. New Bedford, 342 Mass. 552, 558 (1961). Compare Costa v. Selectmen of Billerica, 6 Mass. App. Ct. 516, 517 n.3. (1978), further appellate review granted, 376 Mass. 935 (1978). This notice gave him an adequate basis upon which to formulate a denial if he had chosen to do so.
The judgment is reversed, and a new judgment is to be entered dismissing the action.
So ordered.
The plaintiff relies upon the United States Constitution.
Section 20D has been superseded by § 34, inserted by St. 1978, c. 393, § 11, effective January 1, 1979.
The notice provision of G. L. c. 31, § 20D, as amended through St. 1971, c. 182, §§ 1, 2, states: "If the conduct or capacity of a person serving a probationary period under an appointment in the official service or labor service, or the character or quality of the work performed by him, is not satisfactory to the appointing authority, he may, at any time after such person has served thirty days and prior to the end of such probationary period, give such person a written notice to that effect, stating in detail the particulars wherein his conduct or capacity or the character or quality of his work is not satisfactory, whereupon his service shall terminate. The appointing authority shall at the same time send a copy of such notice to the director. In default of such a notice, the appointment of such person shall become permanent upon the termination of such period; provided, however, that the director, with the approval of the commission, may establish proce
The plaintiff has never requested a determination as to whether these charges, even if true, provide an adequate basis for a dismissal from employment.