559 So. 2d 148 | La. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Also, they contend that REW is prevented from proceeding with foreclosure by statute, 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(3).
By this first argument, respondents essentially allege that they are entitled to cancel their contract because of the breach by the FLBJ. They assert that cancellation is a proper remedy since the FLBJ cannot respond in damages. Having already found that the agreement which they claim was breached cannot be asserted against REW, there is no merit to this argument.
Secondly, 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(3) provides that:
"No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section."
The Grants and Steele assert that the FLBJ has not complied with this section and that REW is therefore prevented from foreclosure.
The Board policy of the Fifth District Farm Credit Banks requires that the borrower submit an application for restructuring.