Grant v. Evans
[…] No question of *486 the constitutional or statutory debt limit is here involved.

The trial court sustained the general demurrer of respondents to the complaint; appellant elected to stand on his complaint, whereupon the court entered judgment of dismissal.

Three propositions are presented by appellant: (1) The bond issue is not for a strictly county purpose. (2) Rem. Comp. Stat., § 6516 (Laws of 1901, Chap. 70, p. 120, as amended by Laws of 1909, Chap. 98, p. 377), is unconstitutional. (3) Rem. Comp. Stat., § 5592, should apply to the facts in this case.

[1] The constitutional limitation invoked by appellant is that part of the state constitution, Art. VIII, § 6, reading:

". . . Provided, that no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county . . . purposes: . . ."

Shea v. Skagit County, 68 Wash. 233, 122 P. 1061, relied upon by appellant, is not in harmony with earlier and later cases decided by this court. Lancey v.