316 Mass. 432 | Mass. | 1944
[…] 316 Mass. 432 | Mass. | 1944
The newly elected mayor of Northampton died a few days after he took office at the beginning of the year 1944. By stipulation of the parties the only question to be decided is whether the board of aldermen are now bound to issue their warrant for an election to fill the vacancy.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 39, § 6, reads in part: “If there is a vacancy in the board of aldermen, in the common council, or in a city or ward office which is to be filled by an election of the people, the board of aldermen shall issue their warrant for an election to fill such vacancy at a time and place designated by them.” The city had “accepted corresponding provisions of earlier' laws” within the meaning of those words in another sentence of § 6. Section 6 is a general statute intended to take effect in all cities of the Commonwealth which have accepted it or which have accepted corresponding provisions of