Granse v. United States
[…] The Government admits that if the Plaintiff's motion for an injunction were granted against the United States, the other named defendants — all employees of the Internal Revenue Service — would effectively also be enjoined.

[6] 26 U.S.C. § 7801(a) provides:

Powers and duties of the Secretary — Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title [Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code] shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.

[7] 26 U.S.C. § 7802(a) provides:

Commissioner of Internal Revenue — There shall be in the Department of the Treasury a Commissioner of Internal Revenue, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall have such duties and powers as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.