Granse v. United States
[…] Nolan v. United States, 539 F. Supp. 788, 789 (D.Ariz.1982) (citations omitted).

[2] Section 6861(a) provides:

If the Secretary believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts and additions to the tax provided for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary for the payment thereof.

26 U.S.C. § 6861(a).

[3] Section 6020(b) of the Code provides:

(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return — If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such other information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.

(2) Status of returns — Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.

26 U.S.C. § 6020(b).

[4] Section 1346(e) of Title 28 provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action against the United States provided in ... Section 7429 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.

28 U.S.C. § 1346(e).