531 P.2d 1247 | Alaska | 1975
[…] whether the disparity between the true value . . . and the price paid is so great as to shock the conscience and strike the understanding at once with the conviction that such transfer never could have been made in good faith.4
Since Briggs informed Arnett that he had paid $500 for the lots which were worth $8,000 and against which there was an assessment of $1,500, we conclude that the superior court’s finding was amply supported by the evidence.
The determination of the validity of United’s quitclaim deed is controlled by AS 34.25.040(c) which defines the legal effect of a deed resulting from a judicial sale. The statute provides, in relevant part:
The deed, when executed and delivered, is sufficient to convey all the title of the judgment debtor or other person affected by the order or decree in the premises sold to the purchaser at the sale.
Under the statute, the purchaser at an execution sale acquires no better title than the judgment debtor had.
The statute is in accord with substantial precedent. See Harvey v. Whyte, 158 Cal.App.2d 685, 323 P.2d 162, 164 (1958), which stated: