617 S.W.2d 109 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] 617 S.W.2d 109 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1981
The State Tax Commission of Missouri (Commission) appeals from a judgment of the Circuit Court of Jackson County reducing the 1977 assessed valuation of Grand-view Bank and Trust Company’s (Bank) banking house. Appellate jurisdiction of this court is questioned at the very outset.
The Bank contends that exclusive appellate jurisdiction of this appeal is vested in the Supreme Court because construction of a revenue law is involved. Mo.Const. Art. V, § 3. The law denominated by the Bank as a “revenue law” is Section 138.110, RSMo 1969 (now Section 138.110, RSMo 1978): “Complaints as to rulings of the county board of equalization in such counties shall be filed according to law with the state tax commission and not later than August fifteenth of the year in which such ruling was made.”