66 Fed. Cl. 519 | Fed. Cl. | 2005
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). The FLSA covers federal employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(A)'(ii).
There are, however, specifically listed exemptions to the FLSA section 207 overtime provisions. In pertinent part, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) provides that the provisions of section 207 do not apply to “any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity____” If an employee is exempt from the FLSA, that employee will be compensated for overtime work under the FEPA rate set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a). Section 5542(a) states:
(1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 ..., the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay.
(2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 ..., the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 ... and all that amount is premium pay.
5 U.S.C. § 5542(a).
The cases were originally filed in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, No. 91-CV-5629, and subsequently transferred to the Court of Federal Claims. This court issued an earlier opinion in the case, Abramson v.