49 Mass. App. Ct. 77 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Maloney acquired in the course of her consultation to the Lahey peer review committee. The purpose and legislative history of §§ 204(a) and 205 were the subject of extended comment not long ago in Carr v. Howard, 426 Mass. 514, 517-522 (1998).
Section 204(a), so far as pertinent, provides:
“[T]he proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery . . . .”
Section 204 was enacted by St. 1986, c. 351, § 9. The scope of what constitutes proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee was defined a year later, expansively rather than narrowly, in a new § 205, added by St. 1987, c. 579, § 3.
“Information and records . . . which are necessary to the*80 work product of medical peer review committees . . . shall be deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer review committee for purposes of [§ 204] . . . .”
Obviously the report of Dr. Maloney to the Lahey peer review committee falls squarely within the privilege conferred by § 204(a), and that is not a subject of contention. The Superior Court judge, however, differentiated such oral testimony as Dr.