49 Mass. App. Ct. 77 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] There were no other Mohs surgeons at Lahey, and the hospital, therefore, retained Dr. Maloney, a Mohs surgeon, to consult to the peer review committee in reviewing the cases in question. Dr. Maloney practices at the Hershey Medical Center in Pennsylvania.
2. Discussion. Lahey looks to G. L. c. 111, §§ 204(a) and 205, as the source of the privilege that it says adheres to the information Dr. Maloney acquired in the course of her consultation to the Lahey peer review committee. The purpose and legislative history of §§ 204(a) and 205 were the subject of extended comment not long ago in Carr v. Howard, 426 Mass. 514, 517-522 (1998).
Section 204(a), so far as pertinent, provides:
“[T]he proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery . . . .”
Section 204 was enacted by St. 1986, c. 351, § 9. The scope of what constitutes proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee was defined a year later, expansively rather than narrowly, in a new § 205, added by St. 1987, c. 579, § 3.
“Information and records . . . which are necessary to the*80 work product of medical peer review committees . . . shall be deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer review committee for purposes of [§ 204] . . . .”
Obviously the report of Dr. Maloney to the Lahey peer review committee falls squarely within the privilege conferred by § 204(a), and that is not a subject of contention. The Superior Court judge, however, differentiated such oral testimony as Dr. Maloney might give because § 204(a) also provides:
“[N]o person who was in attendance at a meeting of a medical peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such judicial or administrative proceeding . . . .”
Dr. Maloney did not attend any meetings of the Lahey peer review committee and the judge reasoned that fact took her out of the class of people whose testimony could not be obtained.