632 A.2d 63 | Del. | 1993
[…] (b) The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party. Costs or attorneys' fees may be assessed against a defendant only if the court finds that he has wilfully engaged in a deceptive trade practice.
(c) The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this State. If damages are awarded to the aggrieved party under the common law or other statutes of this State, such damages awarded shall be treble the amount of the actual damages proved.
6 Del.C. § 2533.
The DTPA, as originally passed, provided injunctive relief to a "person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another." 6 Del.C. § 2533(a).