632 A.2d 63 | Del. | 1993
[…] Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., Del.Supr., 492 A.2d 1242, 1246 (1985). In the absence of any ambiguity, the language of the statute must be regarded as conclusive of the legislature's intent. State v. Cooper, Del.Supr., 575 A.2d 1074, 1076 (1990). The judicial role is then limited to an application of the literal meaning of the words. Id.; Spielberg v. State, Del.Supr., 558 A.2d 291, 293 (1989).
First, Grand Ventures points to Section 2533(a) in support of its position, which states:
A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an ... injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.
6 Del.C. § 2533(a) (emphasis supplied by appellant). The definition of the word "person" includes, among others, individuals, corporations and governmental entities. 6 Del.C. § 2531(a). Grand Ventures offers this as proof that the section does not distinguish between competitor and purchaser.