Grand Trunk Western Railroad v. Boyd
[…] Defendant claims the two agreements to be void as contravening the provisions of the Federal employers' liability act, as amended in 1939, 45 USCA, §§ 55, 56 of which are in part as follows:

"SEC. 55. Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured *697 employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.

"SEC. 56. * * * Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.