Grand Rapids Education Ass'n v. Grand Rapids Board of Education
[…] A district employing teachers not legally qualified shall have deducted the sum equal to 1/2 the amount paid the teachers. Each intermediate superintendent shall notify the department of the name of the unqualified teacher and the district employing the unqualified teacher and the amount of salary the unqualified teacher was paid within a constituent district.

The statutory provision prohibiting uncertified teachers, MCL 380.1233(1); MSA 15.41233(1), states:

*648 Except as provided in subsection (3), the board of a school district or intermediate school district shall not permit a teacher who does not hold a valid teaching certificate to teach in a grade or department of the school, or a teacher without an endorsement by the state board to serve in a counseling role as the role is defined by the state board.

Uncertified teachers are undisputably unqualified under MCL 388.1763; MSA 15.191(1063). Also undisputed is the fact that the Grand Rapids Board of Education provided 180 days of student instruction using certified teachers.