Grand Jury Fall Term v. City of St. Petersburg
[…] See In re Jessup, 50 Del. 580, 136 A.2d 207 (Super.Ct.1957). Accordingly, we reverse the order of the trial court which released the grand jury testimony.

Reversed and remanded.

FRANK, C.J., and PATTERSON, J., concur.

. Section 905.27(1) establishes the criteria governing disclosure of grand jury proceedings and provides:

(1) A grand juror, state attorney, assistant state attorney, reporter, stenographer, interpreter, or any other person appearing before the grand jury shall not disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury or other evidence received by it except when required by a court to disclose the testimony for the purpose of:
(a) Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony given by the witness before the court;