463 N.W.2d 234 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Formall, Inc v Community Nat'l Bank, 166 Mich App 772, 777; 421 NW2d 289 (1988). All factual allegations in support of the claim are accepted as true, as well as all inferences which can fairly be drawn from those facts. Id. The motion should be granted only when the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify a right of recovery. Scameheorn v Bucks, 167 Mich App 302, 306; 421 NW2d 918 (1988), lv den 430 Mich 886 (1988).

In Michigan, third-party beneficiary law is controlled by MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.14.05, which provides in pertinent part:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the *310 same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

This Court, in Reith-Riley Construction Co, Inc v Dep't of Transportation, 136 Mich App 425, 430-431; 357 NW2d 62 (1984), lv den 422 Mich 911 (1985), set forth the general principles governing application of the above statute: