225 Mich. App. 138 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Rowell v Security Steel Processing Co, 445 Mich 347, 354; 518 NW2d 409 (1994); Salas v Clements, 399 Mich 103, 109; 247 NW2d 889 (1976).
The bond act requires principal contractors to provide performance bonds assuring payment to subcontractors and materialmen furnishing supplies, labor, or equipment for public construction projects. W T Andrew Co, Inc v Mid-State Surety Corp, 450 Mich 655, 658; 545 NW2d 351 (1996); Thomas Industries, Inc v C & L Electric, Inc, 216 Mich App 603, 606; 550 NW2d 558 (1996). To qualify for this statutory protection, MCL 129.207; MSA 5.2321(7) provides:
A claimant not having a direct contractual relationship with the principal contractor shall not have a right of action upon the payment bond unless (a) he has within 30 days after furnishing the first of such material. . . served on the principal contractor a written notice, which shall inform the principal of the nature of the material being furnished or to be furnished, . . . and identifying the party contracting for such . . . materials and the site for the . . . delivery of such materials ....