Gramiger v. Crowley
[…] Denver, 131 Colo. 501, 283 P.2d 647 (1955):

“Where administrative remedies are provided, this policy of orderly procedure should be followed, particularly when the matter of which complaint is made, or by which the party is aggrieved, is such as is within the province of the administrative authority to correct. Unless the administrative remedies are exhausted it never can be known but what a correction would ensue if the authorities were given full opportunity to pass upon the matter.”

Also, contrary to Gramiger’s contention, there was a further course of administrative relief available. Section 30-28-118(1), C.R.S.1973, the statute then in existence, granted to the Pitkin County Board of Adjustment broad authority over appeals:

“Appeals to the board of adjustment may be taken by any person aggrieved by his inability to obtain a building permit or by the decision of any administrative officer or agency based upon or made in the course of the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the zoning resolution.” (emphasis supplied)

Pursuant to that statutory authority, the Pitkin County Zoning Code § 11.1 vests jurisdiction in the Board of Adjustment: