71 Misc. 2d 784 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1972
[…] That is why a court may refuse to admit evidence improperly procured, McNabb v. United States (318 U. S. 332, 340 [1943]) or vacate a judgment obtained by fraud although in other circumstances the court would long since have lost jurisdiction, Papp v. Maffei (64 Misc 2d 739 [Civ. Ct., N. Y. County, 1970]), or dismiss a complaint where the plaintiff commits patent perjury. (DuBose v. Velez, 63 Misc 2d 956 [Civ. Ct., N. Y. County, 1970].)
I hold that, by its excessive delay, the landlord has forfeited the right to resort to summary proceedings. In my view, subdivision 2 of section 711 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law says nothing to the contrary. It provides that “ the landlord may waive his right to proceed upon this ground [nonpayment of rent] only by an express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in possession.” Taken in context, this is merely a Statute of Frauds designed to prevent a tenant’s prevaricated assertion that the landlord orally waived the rent.